HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   ON DEMAND   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
listen live
Currently
51°
West Liberty, OH

Lady Tigers' Adams named MVP at Jr. Raider Invitational

L to R: Megan Adams and her father, PatBenjamin Logan hosted their 10th Annual Junior High Invitational in track Thursday night.

16 schools participated.

Top placers for Benjamin Logan were as follows:

Girls

Kaycee Cook was 1st in the High Jump

The 4x400m Relay team of Kendra Kennedy, Makenna Levan, Danielle Widmark, and Kerry Copenhaver was first

Danielle Widmark was second in the 800 and 1600m runs

The 4x200m relay of Kyah Moore, Kenzee Congrove, Hannah White, and Kiley Daniels was second

Macy Matthews was 3rd in the 100m Hurdles and 6th in the 200m Hurdles

Madison Plikerd was 4th in the high jump and the long jump

The 4x100m relay team of Ezrah McGue, Makenna Levan, Hannah White, and Madison Plikerd was 4th.

Kerry Copenhaver was 6th in the 400m Dash

Makenna Levan was 7th in the 200m Dash

Maven Rhodes was 7th in the 100m Hurdles

Boys

Second Place: Brady Burrey in the long jump in 17’7.5”, Brady Burrey in the 200 hurdles in 29.03

Third Place: Trevor Berry in the high jump in 5’

Fifth Place: Blaine Worden in the 800 in 2:23, the 4x400 relay of Blaine Worden, Trevor Berry, Wyatt Smith, and Caleb Epp in 4:23.

Seventh Place: the 4x200 relay of Sam Whitten, Yale Scheiderer, Jase Stathas, and Hunter Lattimer in 1:59.4, Kozar Kensler in the 100 dash in 12.88

West Liberty-Salem

Girls

Placing First

Megan Adams - 1600 M 5:36.11 (new meet record), 400 M 65.34, 800 M 2:31.55. Adams was voted the Girls Most Valuable Runner for the meet.

4 X 200 Relay (Madilyn Weaver, Hallie Smith, Kaydence Walden, Aleah Reed) 2:05.16

Placing Third

Kylee Francis - shot put 31'10"

Placing Fourth

4 X 400 Relay (Mandilyn Weaver, Kenzie Bahan, Magie Davis, Hallie Smith) 5:01.04

Placing Fifth

Aubrey Laing - Discus 69'6"

Placing Sixth

Gabby Williams - 100 Hurdles 19.64

Placing Seventh

Kylee Francis - Discus 68'8"

Boys

Placing for the Tigers were:

1st

Dylan Lauck 1600m 4:52 (meet record) and 800m 2:14

2nd

Isaac Brown 400m 58.28

4x400m relay (Kimball, Lauck, Yoder, Brown) 4:12

4x200m relay (Forsythe, Saylor, Brown, Glutt)

3rd

Tate Yoder 1600m 5:15

5th

Logan Saylor Shot Put 35-07

6th

Hayden King Discus 93-04

Dylan Glutt 100m 12.84, 200m 26.61

Tate Yoder 800m 2:25

7th

Logan Saylor Discus 92-07

Bellefontaine Chieftain scorers:

Carmen Shumaker: Discus and 200 hurdles

Mallory Kuhn: 100m, 200, long jump

Morgan Johns: 1600, 4x400 relay

Montanna Buck: 1600

Emma Middaugh: 800, 4x400 relay

Charlie Carpenter: 200 hurdles, 4x100 relay, 4x200 relay

Maggie Howard: 4x200 relay, 4x100 relay

Marley Ropp: 4x200 relay

Arianna Evans: 4x200 relay

Kaitlyn Harvey: 4x100 relay

Hadley Nichols: 4x100 relay

Gabby Stolly: 4x400 relay

Morgan Henry: 4x400 relay

Boys

Connor Skidmore- 2nd place in the 1600m run, 3rd place in the 400m dash and 3rd place in the 800m run

Evan Baker- 4th place in Long Jump and 8th place in the 200m dash

Patrick Donnelly- 5th place in the 1600m run and 7th place in the 800m run

Lincoln Howell- 5th place in the discus

Shayne Hoel- 8th place in the 200m hurdles

4 x 200 relay team of Connor Gamble, Phillip Grumbling, Jack Hutchins, Collin Deitsch took 6th place

4 x 400 relay team of Jacob Engroff-Meyer, Palmer Neeld, Nikolai Legg, and Eli Moore earned 4th place

Calvary Christian

Girls

Allexxie West with a 1st place finish in the Long Jump (13’5”) and a 4th place finish in the Shot Put (31’2.5”).

Erin Young broke a school record in the 400m (1:13.23).

Boys

The boys were led by a 2nd place finish and new school record in the Discus by Isaac Reinhard (108’3”).

Max Varner placed 8th in both the 400m (1:02.08-New school record) and 1600m (5:31.79). He also set a new school record in the 800m (2:35.46).

Zane Reynolds had an 8th place finish in the High Jump (4’8” school record).

Riverside

Girls

Alaina Heath 4th place in 400

4x100 meter 10th place Alaina Heath, Malaina Jenkins, Grace Brownlee, and Rachel Knight

Boys

400 meter 10th place Justin Thompson

1600 meter 14th place Sam Knight

Indian Lake

Girls

Elayna Richardson 2nd 400m 1.06

Elayna Richardson 8th 100m 14.43

Jalan Martin 5th 100m 14.28

Jalan Martin 5th Long Jump 13.01 feet

Reece Martin 5th 100 hurdles 19.38

Macie Robinson 6th Shot 29.2 feet

Marah Reames 6th. High Jump 4.6 feet

Boys

Reed Vance 4th 400m 59.66

Reed Vance 4th 800m 2.20

Lukas Schwieterman 7th High Jump 4.8 feet

Lukas Schwieterman 7th Long Jump 15.08

Dallas Miller 8th Long Jump 15.06

Ethan Knief 7th Shot Put 33.05

Comments
We encourage open dialogue among people who may disagree. Difficult conversations must be had sometimes to make progress. If you disagree, please disagree respectfully. Cruelty will not be tolerated. This is a family friendly group.
Enter to win tickets to see Alabama in concert
bike tracks
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2018 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report